Sunday, July 29, 2012

Ethiopian forces "contain" deadly tribal clash provoked to deter the public demand on the where about of Melese Zenwie,


Ethiopia's government says that federal security forces have stopped a clash between two tribes in the country's south after fighting killed nearly two dozen people.  This  tribal crisis have been  provoked to take the attention of the population's constant   demand on where about of  Premier Melese Zenawie. Ethiopian believe he is more dead than alive today, many declared he is incapacitated like that of his relative Isaias Aswerki of Eritrea
Mesfin Assefa, an official in the Oromia region, said Sunday that federal and local forces restored order and that fighting has stopped. Fighting between the Borana and Garri tribes has broken out over the last week.
Local authorities say about two dozen people were killed, including two police, after fighting started Wednesday. More people were injured when thousands fled to Kenya. Armed men also set ablaze a number of houses.
Tribal clashes over land disputes are common in the region.

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Ethiopia: 20,000 flee Moyale clashes - Red Cross -BBC News

Grazing land - archive picConflicts over land and water rights have caused clashes between local communities in the past

Related Stories

Ethnic clashes in southern Ethiopia are reported to have left at least 18 people dead and 12 others injured.
More than 20,000 people have crossed into Kenya to escape the fighting, the Kenyan Red Cross says.
A spokesman told the BBC that people were continuing to cross the border although Ethiopian government forces had intervened to stop the fighting.
The clashes, in the Moyale area, are thought to have been sparked by a simmering dispute over land rights.
Fighting involving the Borana and Garri communities is said to have started mid-week, and to have continued until Friday.
Local reports speak of armed militias taking up positions in outlying villages on Wednesday, with the fighting spreading to Moyale town, on the Ethiopia-Kenya border, on Thursday.
Many of those who fled across the border into the Kenyan side of Moyale are having to sleep out in the open.
The Red Cross says it is providing those who have been displaced with food, water and tarpaulins.

Thursday, July 26, 2012

Somalia 1st, Ethiopia 17 & Eritrea 23rd in the Failed States Index 2012 Interactive Grid | The Fund for Peace


------------------


We are pleased to present the eighth annual Failed States Index. The FSI focuses on the indicators of risk and is based on thousands of articles and reports that are processed by our CAST Software from electronically available sources.
We encourage others to utilize the Failed States Index to develop ideas for promoting greater stability worldwide. We hope the Index will spur conversations, encourage debate, and most of all help guide strategies for sustainable security.

RankCountryTotal
1Somalia9.810.09.68.68.19.79.99.89.910.09.89.8114.9
2Congo (D. R.)9.99.79.37.48.98.89.59.29.79.79.59.6111.2
3Sudan8.49.910.08.38.87.39.58.59.49.79.99.5109.4
3n/rSouth Sudan*8.49.910.06.48.87.39.19.59.29.710.010.0108.4
4Chad9.39.59.17.78.68.39.89.59.38.99.87.8107.6
5Zimbabwe9.08.48.79.08.98.99.49.18.98.79.87.5106.3
6Afghanistan8.99.09.47.48.17.79.58.58.59.79.410.0106.0
7Haiti9.58.17.08.88.69.59.39.37.78.29.09.7104.9
8Yemen8.88.79.07.08.48.79.19.08.49.79.88.3104.8
9Iraq8.08.59.78.68.77.78.47.88.39.99.69.0104.3
10Central African Republic8.89.78.55.68.78.08.99.18.59.69.19.3103.8
11Cote d'Ivoire7.99.09.07.67.77.49.68.38.38.99.910.0103.6
12Guinea8.38.07.98.08.18.99.58.68.79.49.27.3101.9
13Pakistan8.59.09.67.28.27.28.37.08.69.39.19.4101.6
14Nigeria8.46.59.77.68.97.59.19.18.69.29.86.6101.1
15Guinea Bissau8.77.55.77.77.89.09.38.57.59.49.28.999.2
16Kenya8.98.48.97.78.27.38.68.17.47.69.08.498.4
17Ethiopia9.68.78.17.07.97.47.28.48.68.18.78.297.9
18Burundi8.88.98.05.97.98.88.38.58.17.47.99.097.5
18Niger9.36.97.76.07.68.68.49.27.98.28.68.496.9
20Uganda8.88.27.76.98.17.58.08.67.88.38.77.996.5
21Myanmar7.98.28.75.78.77.69.48.48.67.58.66.996.2
22North Korea7.95.36.64.48.69.39.99.49.68.17.78.795.5
23Eritrea8.67.16.47.16.98.68.48.28.77.88.18.594.5
23Syria5.59.09.26.07.56.39.57.09.48.58.77.994.5
25Liberia8.48.96.56.77.78.66.98.86.17.08.49.393.3
26Cameroon8.27.07.57.58.16.58.98.17.87.99.26.593.1
27Nepal7.97.79.05.68.47.68.07.48.27.58.27.493.0
28Timor-Leste8.47.76.86.17.08.08.58.46.38.38.38.992.7
29Bangladesh8.06.88.97.88.17.48.27.86.87.68.95.992.2
29Sri Lanka7.18.79.17.18.15.68.15.88.78.29.26.592.2
31Sierra Leone8.97.86.27.78.28.37.68.76.45.77.97.190.4
31Egypt7.16.48.85.77.47.19.25.99.07.08.88.090.4
33Congo (Republic)8.37.76.36.57.97.58.68.47.27.06.77.990.1
34Iran5.87.68.66.46.76.48.85.38.98.39.37.489.6
35Rwanda8.67.68.57.07.46.86.87.58.05.57.97.789.3
36Malawi8.86.25.77.87.78.58.07.97.15.17.68.488.8
37Cambodia7.55.97.37.77.16.98.28.37.76.58.07.788.7
38Mauritania8.06.57.55.46.37.67.67.97.37.78.17.687.6
39Togo8.16.85.16.97.67.78.28.27.47.37.56.887.5
39Uzbekistan7.05.77.76.07.97.18.75.79.18.28.75.787.5
41Burkina Faso8.95.95.26.08.27.78.08.47.07.17.37.787.4
41Kyrgyzstan6.55.38.46.77.37.98.75.47.87.48.37.687.4
43Equatorial Guinea8.23.06.66.98.84.89.47.89.17.88.25.786.3
44Zambia9.17.36.37.17.78.18.07.76.45.36.07.085.9
45Lebanon6.28.28.46.36.55.57.55.56.58.49.17.785.8
46Tajikistan7.35.66.95.76.57.78.86.68.57.18.36.785.7
47Solomon Islands7.64.86.85.48.37.97.67.86.26.78.08.585.6
48Laos7.85.56.37.15.86.78.37.48.26.98.66.985.5
48Angola8.96.96.55.69.14.88.28.37.65.97.06.485.1
50Libya5.85.17.03.97.05.58.17.69.09.08.09.084.9
51Georgia5.57.28.35.26.66.38.55.76.77.69.18.284.8
52Colombia6.48.47.27.68.44.07.45.97.07.07.77.484.4
53Dijbouti8.36.96.54.97.16.67.57.26.86.57.58.083.8
54Papua New Guinea7.44.86.97.28.86.67.68.66.16.37.16.183.7
55Swaziland8.94.63.65.87.08.38.67.78.36.37.07.483.5
56Philippines7.36.27.66.56.85.37.96.37.08.48.05.883.2
57Comoros7.34.25.36.96.17.97.77.96.37.57.58.483.0
58Madagascar8.04.45.25.27.67.97.38.36.06.97.88.082.5
59Mozambique8.94.34.97.57.77.97.38.36.76.85.66.582.4
59Bhutan6.76.67.66.57.86.66.36.67.35.97.57.082.4
61Israel/West Bank6.57.39.53.57.84.07.06.27.96.88.17.682.2
62Bolivia7.54.37.46.18.86.57.16.86.56.58.06.682.1
63Indonesia7.46.37.16.67.26.06.76.26.87.17.06.280.6
63Gambia7.86.13.76.86.57.47.87.27.55.86.87.280.6
65Fiji5.13.37.67.37.77.08.85.27.07.07.96.680.5
66Tanzania8.27.15.86.15.96.96.58.56.55.85.77.480.4
67Ecuador5.66.06.97.17.75.97.57.25.26.58.26.380.1
68Azerbaijan5.67.67.25.16.65.28.05.47.36.77.87.279.8
69Nicaragua6.54.36.27.58.26.97.47.05.75.96.87.079.6
70Guatemala7.05.97.16.87.66.16.86.76.77.36.05.479.4
71Senegal7.86.76.06.36.96.96.07.56.56.36.36.079.3
72Lesotho8.74.64.76.56.48.66.38.05.75.57.06.979.0
73Moldova5.84.76.37.26.26.27.46.06.27.58.07.278.7
74Benin8.06.83.66.36.97.66.48.35.46.06.47.078.6
75Honduras7.33.65.66.98.17.27.06.76.27.06.36.678.5
76China7.95.97.95.38.33.97.96.38.66.06.93.578.3
77Algeria6.16.58.15.46.55.57.25.97.47.16.85.578.1
78India7.35.57.95.98.45.55.56.95.87.56.85.078.0
79Mali8.85.56.07.36.47.55.38.04.67.14.57.077.9
79Bosnia and Herzegovina4.76.58.05.86.55.57.04.76.16.78.77.777.9
81Turkmenistan6.23.96.44.86.85.79.06.48.47.27.74.977.4
82Venezuela5.74.56.76.17.25.97.96.37.76.77.35.277.3
83Russia6.05.07.95.47.34.07.95.08.18.28.04.377.1
84Thailand8.26.77.84.06.94.06.54.77.27.38.84.977.0
85Turkey6.06.58.64.27.15.66.26.05.37.77.55.976.6
85Belarus6.03.36.54.26.06.59.05.58.36.08.07.376.6
87Morocco6.16.26.86.77.25.66.66.26.46.66.65.276.1
88Maldives5.75.64.96.54.76.47.96.67.55.77.66.175.1
89Serbia5.06.37.94.76.26.26.64.65.86.48.07.375.0
90Jordan6.57.37.04.46.86.46.34.67.15.76.36.574.8
91Cape Verde7.04.04.28.46.66.66.66.65.45.75.77.974.7
92Gabon6.55.93.35.87.65.77.86.96.85.77.15.574.6
93El Salvador7.75.26.07.27.36.06.26.66.46.74.34.874.4
94Tunisia5.24.05.65.26.35.57.85.08.37.57.86.074.2
95Dominican Republic6.55.25.87.67.25.85.76.56.05.56.55.974.1
96Vietnam6.14.46.06.05.96.17.56.17.45.76.95.974.0
97Sao Tome6.84.04.87.66.17.46.76.74.65.86.37.073.9
98Mexico6.04.25.86.27.55.76.66.16.27.75.26.473.6
99Peru6.14.47.16.48.04.67.16.64.96.96.64.873.5
100Saudi Arabia5.85.57.72.96.73.47.64.38.67.27.95.973.4
101Cuba6.05.04.86.65.95.56.45.07.46.66.97.073.1
102Armenia5.26.85.76.35.95.66.84.76.85.27.06.172.2
103Micronesia6.83.44.28.17.57.06.36.62.85.45.68.271.9
104Guyana6.13.56.28.67.16.16.55.74.76.15.15.771.4
105Suriname5.83.26.17.37.56.66.45.05.35.85.86.471.2
106Namibia7.15.35.66.88.56.44.46.65.25.23.56.371.0
107Paraguay6.02.26.25.28.35.67.65.86.16.17.74.270.9
107Kazakhstan5.63.56.53.55.66.57.55.47.16.37.75.670.9
109Macedonia4.24.97.66.46.55.96.44.24.65.76.75.969.1
110Samoa6.72.64.88.66.35.46.04.84.45.55.18.368.5
110Malaysia5.74.56.44.46.44.66.54.87.46.36.84.768.5
112Ghana6.75.25.27.66.26.04.87.64.53.34.75.767.5
113Ukraine5.02.96.26.05.65.77.73.95.44.38.06.567.2
113Belize6.85.14.47.06.95.46.05.93.95.54.36.067.2
115South Africa8.16.45.64.08.25.65.25.84.54.85.92.866.8
115Cyprus4.14.77.35.07.05.45.23.13.35.07.98.866.8
117Botswana8.66.14.85.37.76.54.75.94.73.83.35.166.5
118Albania5.02.85.16.85.15.67.34.95.55.46.66.066.1
119Jamaica5.93.14.07.06.26.66.45.65.26.23.76.065.8
120Seychelles5.53.64.85.26.94.96.33.85.56.15.76.865.1
121Grenada5.52.93.98.26.26.06.23.94.05.35.67.465.0
122Trinidad5.52.94.47.76.64.75.95.15.56.05.64.564.4
123Brazil7.03.96.24.28.43.65.65.55.06.24.93.664.1
123Brunei4.83.66.24.37.83.17.42.96.65.67.44.464.1
125Bahrain4.62.67.32.85.73.17.52.77.06.07.05.962.2
126Romania4.62.96.05.05.66.06.34.44.24.45.24.959.5
127Antigua & Barbuda4.92.74.17.95.64.85.84.34.84.93.75.558.9
128Kuwait4.93.54.64.05.63.76.52.96.54.77.24.758.8
129Mongolia5.81.93.72.26.05.25.65.65.74.75.56.858.7
130Bulgaria4.03.34.95.25.45.05.14.34.04.65.35.256.3
130Croatia4.05.25.64.74.75.44.23.24.64.74.75.356.3
132Panama5.83.64.94.87.54.34.65.14.45.42.53.356.1
133Montenegro4.24.26.52.73.84.94.53.94.74.96.25.055.5
134Bahamas6.12.54.45.95.94.54.94.43.14.34.54.655.1
135Barbados4.12.64.46.56.05.33.63.02.84.24.25.352.0
136Latvia3.93.65.24.55.45.34.83.73.53.64.34.151.9
137Oman5.11.82.71.53.34.36.24.77.25.66.62.751.7
138Greece3.82.34.84.74.65.95.44.23.34.02.54.850.4
139Costa Rica4.64.04.43.86.44.63.24.52.72.83.55.249.7
140United Arab Emirates4.12.84.32.75.13.96.43.15.93.23.63.848.9
141Hungary2.82.83.84.25.25.95.83.43.22.64.74.048.3
142Qatar4.22.44.92.84.83.25.92.35.32.85.04.348.0
143Estonia3.83.65.74.24.63.83.83.02.73.25.53.647.5
144Slovakia3.52.05.34.84.95.14.23.83.32.63.74.247.4
145Argentina4.42.34.73.36.34.14.33.83.83.03.03.546.5
145Italy3.33.65.02.93.84.65.02.73.24.94.82.045.8
147Mauritius3.61.93.53.35.14.24.43.93.83.63.24.344.7
148Poland3.83.03.85.34.44.03.73.13.22.83.63.644.3
149Lithuania3.82.94.04.45.45.03.53.12.92.82.83.544.2
150Malta3.15.14.04.43.83.84.02.63.23.72.04.143.8
151Chile4.62.73.83.15.54.63.74.53.22.81.43.543.5
151Japan8.34.03.82.12.04.02.55.03.22.02.64.043.5
153Spain3.12.65.72.34.45.02.62.92.54.45.61.742.8
154Uruguay4.11.82.75.04.63.82.23.42.64.02.73.740.5
155Czech Republic2.82.53.53.73.54.33.53.62.72.13.83.539.5
156South Korea3.02.53.44.22.62.33.22.22.82.03.65.737.6
157Singapore2.60.93.03.13.73.33.52.25.01.84.02.535.6
158United Kingdom2.83.04.72.43.93.71.92.62.13.03.61.635.3
159United States3.32.63.91.35.13.42.62.73.51.93.61.034.8
160Portugal3.11.82.32.93.75.32.03.83.01.91.43.034.2
161Slovenia2.81.53.33.54.43.52.72.42.82.81.62.634.0
162France3.02.55.61.84.63.91.91.82.72.21.91.733.6
163Belgium2.61.94.11.94.13.62.42.51.82.34.02.333.5
164Germany2.53.94.42.54.12.61.71.82.02.52.11.731.7
165Australia4.43.03.91.43.62.61.32.12.22.01.61.129.2
166Iceland1.91.31.03.11.95.71.71.91.61.31.85.729.1
167Netherlands2.92.74.12.52.63.31.01.81.31.72.41.828.1
168Austria2.62.34.01.94.12.01.31.81.81.42.41.927.5
169Canada2.72.23.02.43.82.11.02.21.91.82.51.126.8
170Ireland2.51.71.63.02.73.82.22.21.31.71.42.426.5
171New Zealand2.41.43.82.73.73.90.82.11.51.41.10.825.6
172Luxembourg2.02.12.81.81.81.82.21.61.32.33.42.325.5
173Norway2.31.83.61.51.82.40.81.72.23.01.21.623.9
174Switzerland2.41.83.22.22.62.20.91.72.01.71.01.723.3
175Denmark2.81.93.02.21.82.20.81.71.51.81.02.323.0
176Sweden2.62.61.01.81.91.60.81.81.62.51.81.321.3
177Finland2.21.91.42.61.32.90.81.81.41.31.21.220.0
Copyright (C) 2012 The Fund for Peace

* Though South Sudan has been included for the first time as the Index’s 178th country, it will not receive a formal rank for the 2012 Index as the data available since independence does not constitute a full year and thus cannot be accurately compared to the other 177 countries.

Quick Linker

Amazon SearchBox

About the Bloger

My photo

Prof. Muse Tegegne has lectured sociology Change &  Liberation  in Europe, Africa and Americas. He has obtained  Doctorat es Science from the University of Geneva.   A PhD in Developmental Studies & ND in Natural Therapies.  He wrote on the  problematic of  the Horn of  Africa extensively. He Speaks Amharic, Tigergna, Hebrew, English, French. He has a good comprehension of Arabic, Spanish and Italian.